Making Sense of Negligence
[…] Her estate filed lawsuits against Folts and Vauter. Both drivers moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), arguing that there was no genuine issue of material fact on the issue of negligence. The trial court granted both motions, and the estate appealed.

Legal Framework

The Court of Appeals began its analysis by noting several duties that a vehicle driver owes to others. A driver generally owes pedestrians a duty to exercise ordinary and reasonable care in the operation of their vehicle.This includes making reasonable allowances for weather, traffic, and road conditions.

Under MCL 257.627(1), a driver also has a duty not to drive “at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.” A violation of this statute is negligence per se unless the driver was confronted with a sudden emergency that they did not create or cause.